Middle School Summer Reading Choices

Middle School Summer Reading Choices
Posted on 07/03/2018

SUMMER READING CHOICES (2018):

Fantasy/Sci-Fi                                    

Compound – S.A. Bodeen (8)

The Children of Blood and Bone – Tomi Adeyemi  (20)

Black River Falls -  Jeff Hirsch (11)

The Siren – Kiera Cass (10)

Scythe – Neal Shusterman (17)

The Big Dark – Rodman Philbrick (6)

Historical Thrillers

Some Kind of Courage - Dan Gemeinhart (8)

A Night Divided – Jennifer Nielsen (11)         

The Librarian of Auschwitz  - Antonio Iturke (21)

Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam – Cynthia Kadohata (9)

Countdown – Deborah Wiles (9)

Boy on the Wooden Box – Leon Leyson (7)

Four-Four-Two – Dean Hughes (10)

Non-Fiction

Within Reach:  My Everest Story - Mark Pfetzer (11)

Rising Above:  How 11 Athletes Overcame Challenges in Their Youth to Become Stars- Gregory Zuckerman (8)

Titantic:  Voices from the Disaster – Deborah Hopkinson (7)

In the Shadow of Liberty:  The Hidden History of Slavery, 4 Presidents, and 5 Black Lives – Kenneth C. Davis (8)

Autobiography of a Face – Lucy Grealy (11)

Plot to Kill Hitler: Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Pastor, Spy, Unlikely Hero- Patricia McCormick (4)

Samurai Rising:  The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune – Pamela S. Turner (6)

Survival/Adventure

The Honest Truth - Dan Gemeinhart (5)

The Worst Class Trip Ever – Dave Barry (6)

All We Have Left – Wendy Mills (12)

This is the Story of You – Beth Kephart (8)

Mayday – Karen Harrington (9)

The Skeleton Tree – Iain Lawrence (9)

Mystery/Suspense

23 Minutes – Vivian VandeVelde (7)

What Waits in the Woods – Kieran Scott (9)

Apple Tart of Hope – Sarah Moore Fitzgerald (7)

The Tragedy Paper – Elizabeth Laban (11)

NEED – Joelle Charbonneau (12)

Shelter – Harlan Coben (9)

Realistic Fiction

Slacker – Gordon Korman (7)

Still a Work in Progress – Jo Knowles (8)

Notes from the Midnight Driver – Jordan Sonnenblick (7)

Far From Fair –Elana K. Arnold (6)

My Seventh-Grade Life in Tights – Brooks Benjamin (8)

Solo – Kwame Alexander (5)

Sports

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander (2)

Gutless – Carl Deuker (9)

Ghost – Jason Reynolds (6)

Last Man Out – Mike Lupica (8)

Losers Take All – David Klass (12)

Soar – Joan Bauer (6)

Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team – Steve Sheinkin (9)

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.